Programme

 
EXCEL FILE /programme details
 

Sunday September 4th 2016

09:30 – 12:30 PhD / Postdoc Workshop

Grant Writing (Room 2)

13:45 - 14:45        Opening + Plenary Lecture (Theater)

Materials advances for better Li(Na)-ion batteries: any interest to physicists?

Jean Marie Tarascon, Collθge de France, PARIS CEDEX, France

14.55 – 15:55       Colloquia Sessions [1A]

             01 Complex Oxide Interfaces (Room 1) 

             02 Condensed Matter Science in Porous Frameworks: Metal-Organic Frameworks, Covalent-Organic Frameworks & Zeolites (Room 3)

             03 Theoretical spectroscopy: extending the ab-initio landscape (Room 4)                 

             04 Magnons, Phonons and Their Interactions (Room 5)

             05 Thermoelectric Materials  (Room 6)

             06 Geometric 2-D Semiconductors (Room 11)

             07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

             08 Catalytic Surface Science (Room 13)              

             09 Excitons in Condensed Matter (Room 14)

15:55 – 16:25       Tea Break

16:25 – 17:55       Colloquia Sessions[1B]

             01 Complex Oxide Interfaces (Room 1)

             02 Condensed Matter Science in Porous Frameworks: Metal-Organic Frameworks, Covalent-Organic& Zeolites (Room 3)

             03 Theoretical spectroscopy: extending the ab-initio landscape (Room 4)

             04 Magnons, Phonons and Their Interactions (Room 5)

             05 Thermoelectric Materials (Room 6)

             06 Geometric 2-D Semiconductors (Room 11)

             07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

             08 Catalytic Surface Science (Room 13)

             09 Excitons in Condensed Matter (Room 14)

17:55 – 19:00       Welcome Reception (Foyer) 


Monday September 5th 2016

09:00 - 10:00        Plenary Lecture (Theater)

Granular Friction: from Building the Pyramids to the Anatomy of Individual Contacts at the Nanoscale

Daniel Bonn, University of Amsterdam, AMSTERDAM, Nederland

10:10 – 11:10       Colloquia Sessions [2A]

01 Complex Oxide Interfaces (Room 1)

10 Physics of protein nanoshells (Room 2)

02 Condensed Matter Science in Porous Frameworks: Metal-Organic Frameworks, Covalent-Organic Frameworks & Zeolites (Room 3)

03 Theoretical spectroscopy: extending the ab-initio landscape (Room 4)

04 Magnons, Phonons and Their Interactions (Room 5)

05 Thermoelectric Materials (Room 6)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 10)

06 Geometric 2-D Semiconductors (Room 11)

07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

08 Catalytic Surface Science (Room 13)

09 Excitons in Condensed Matter (Room 14)

11:10 – 11:40       Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:40       Colloquia Sessions [2B]

01 Complex Oxide Interfaces (Room 1)

10 Physics of protein nanoshells (Room 2)

02 Condensed Matter Science in Porous Frameworks: Metal-Organic Frameworks, Covalent-Organic Frameworks & Zeolites (Room 3)

03 Theoretical spectroscopy: extending the ab-initio landscape ( Room 4)

04 Magnons, Phonons and Their Interactions (Room 5)

12 Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins: folding, aggregation and Chaperons (Room 6)

05 Thermoelectric Materials (Room 10)

06 Geometric 2-D Semiconductors (Room 11)

07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

08 Catalytic Surface Science (Room 13)

09 Excitons in Condensed Matter (Room 14)

12:40 – 15:00       Lunch & Poster Sessions - click here for the posters

Complex Oxide Interfaces ( P1 – P4)

Excitons in Condensed Matter (P5 – P8)

Condensed Matter Science in Porous Frameworks (P9 – P10)   

Magnons, Phonons, and their Interactions (P11 – P15)

Theoretical spectroscopy: extending the ab-initio landscape (P16 – P17)

Catalytic surface science (P18 – P24)

Thermoelectric materials (P25 – P26)

15:00 – 16:00       Colloquia Sessions[2C]

01 Complex Oxide Interfaces (Room 1)

10 Physics of protein nanoshells (Room 2)

02 Condensed Matter Science in Porous Frameworks: Metal-Organic Frameworks, Covalent-Organic Frameworks & Zeolites (Room 3)

03 Theoretical spectroscopy: extending the ab-initio landscape (Room 4)

04 Magnons, Phonons and Their Interactions (Room 5)

12 Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins:folding, aggregation and Chaperons (Room 6)

05 Thermoelectric Materials (Room 10)

06 Geometric 2-D Semiconductors (Room 11)

07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

08 Catalytic Surface Science (Room 13)

09 Excitons in Condensed Matter (Room 14)

16:00 – 16:30       Tea Break

16:30 – 18:00       Colloquia Sessions[2D]

01 Complex Oxide Interfaces (Room 1)

10 Physics of protein nanoshells (Room 2)

02 Condensed Matter Science in Porous Frameworks: Metal-Organic Frameworks, Covalent-Organic Frameworks & Zeolites (Room 3)

03 Theoretical spectroscopy: extending the ab-initio landscape (Room 4)

05 Thermoelectric Materials (Room 5)

12 Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins:folding, aggregation and Chaperons (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 11)

07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

08 Catalytic Surface Science (Room 13)

09 Excitons in Condensed Matter (Room 14)


Tuesday, September 6th2016

  

09:00 - 10:00        Plenary Session (Theater)

The Invention of High Efficient Blue LED and Future Solid State Lighting

Shuji Nakamura, University of California Santa Barbara, SANTA BARBARA, United States of America

10:10 - 11:05        Semi-Plenary Sessions

  • Mapping Atomic Motions with Ultrabright Electrons: Realization of the Chemists' Gedanken Experiment (Theater)

R. J. Dwayne Miller,The Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, HAMBURG, Germany

  • Superconductivity in alkali-metal doped graphene and other 2D materials (Room 11)

Irina Grigorieva, University of Manchester, MANCHESTER, United Kingdom

11:05 – 11:40       Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:40       Colloquia Sessions[3A]

14 2-Dimensional Electron Systems in Complex Oxides (Room 1)

10 Physics of protein nanoshells (Room 2)

15 Quantum One-dimensional Systems (Room 3)

16 Ultrafast Electron and X-ray Science (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

12 Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins: folding, aggregation and Chaperons (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

17 Nanoscale quantum optics (Room 11)

07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

18 Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Room 13)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

12:40 – 15:00       Lunch + Poster Sessions - click here for the posters

From topological materials to topotronics (P27 – P31)

Quantum One-Dimensional Systems (P32 – P41)

Physics of protein nanoshells (P42 – P54)

15:00 – 16:00       Colloquia Sessions [3B]                       

14 2-Dimensional Electron Systems in Complex Oxides (Room 1)

10 Physics of protein nanoshells (Room 2)

15 Quantum One-dimensional Systems (Room 3)

16 Ultrafast Electron and X-ray Science (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical,Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

12 Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins: folding, aggregation and Chaperons (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

17 Nanoscale quantum optics (Room 11)

07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

18 Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Room 13)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

16:00 – 16:30       Tea Break

16:30 – 18:00       Colloquia Sessions [3C]

14 2-Dimensional Electron Systems in Complex Oxides (Room 1)

10 Physics of protein nanoshells (Room 2)

15 Quantum One-dimensional Systems (Room 3)

16 Ultrafast Electron and X-ray Science (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

12 Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins: folding, aggregation and Chaperons (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

17 Nanoscale quantum optics (Room 11)

07 From topological materials to topotronics (Room 12)

18 Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Room 13)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

Wednesday September 7th2016

 

09:00 - 10:00        Plenary Lecture (Theater)

Exciting nanosystems

Elisa Molinari, Uni Modena-Reggio Emilia and CNR-Nano, MODENA, Italy

10:10 - 11:05        Semi- Plenary Lectures

  • Chiral liquid crystals form achiral materials (Theater)

Ewa Gorecka, University of Warsaw, WARSAW, Poland

  • Atomic and nanometer-scale mapping of soft matter-liquid interfaces (Room 11)

Ricardo Garcia, CSIC, MADRID, Spain

11:05 – 11:40       Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:40       Colloquia Sessions [4A]

20 Anomalous transport in crowded cells and soft matter (Room 2)

21 Casimir force: From fundamental science to technology (Room 3)

22 Molecularly functionalized low dimensional systems (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

12 Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins: folding, aggregation and Chaperons (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

16 Ultrafast Electron and X-ray Science (Room 11)

23 Functional nanostructures, assemblies and quantum dot solids (Room 12)

18 Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Room 13)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

12:40 – 15:00       Lunch + Poster Sessions - click here for the posters

Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (P55 – P65)

Experimental and Computational techniques to investigate Proteins: folding, aggregation and Chaperones (P66 – P68)

Functional molecules on surfaces (P69 – P76)

General Poster Session (P77 – P83)

Ultrafast Electron and X-ray Science (P84 – P87)

15:00 – 16:30       Europhysics Prize Ceremony

The theoretical prediction, the experimental discovery and the theoretical analysis of a magnetic skyrmion phase in MnSi
by the winners of the Europhysics Prize

16:25 – 16:40       Tea Break

16:40 – 16:50       Welcome to EPL by Sir John Enderby

16:50 – 17:20       CSI Amsterdam: drop impact and blood pattern analysis on the crime scene by Daniel Bonn

17:20 – 17:50       Quantum computation with molecular nanomagnets by Fernando Luis

17:50 – 18:20       Pacman by Tanja Schilling & Thomas Voigtmann

18:20 – 20:00       EPL Celebration Reception

Thursday September 8th 2016

 

09:00 - 10:00        Plenary Lecture (Theater)

Electronic Structure Calculations from the very big to the very small: Multiferroics, Higgs Bosons, the Big Bang and all that...

Nicola Spaldin, ETH Zόrich, ZάRICH, Switzerland

10:10 - 11:05        Semi-Plenary Lectures

  • Quantum and photonic properties of III-V semiconductor nanowire heterostructures (Theater)

Anna Fontcuberta i Morral, EPFL, LAUSANNE, Switzerland

  • Active matter builds life (Room 11)

Christoph Schmidt, Georg-August-Universitδt Gφttingen, GΦTTINGEN, Germany

11:05 – 11:40       Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:40      Colloquia Sessions [5A]

14 2-Dimensional Electron Systems in Complex Oxides (Room 1)

20 Anomalous transport in crowded cells and soft matter (Room 2)

21 Casimir force: From fundamental science to technology (Room 3)

22 Molecularly functionalized low dimensional systems (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical,Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

24 Granular Matter (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

16 Ultrafast Electron and X-ray Science (Room 11)

23 Functional nanostructures, assemblies and quantum dot solids (Room 12)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

12:40 – 15:00       Lunch and Poster Sessions - click here for the posters

Molecularly functionalized low dimensional systems (P88 – P96)

X-ray spectroscopy of correlated oxides (P98 – P99)

2-Dimensional Electron Systems in Complex Oxides (P100 – P102)

Multiferroics, Skyrmions and Electric Control of Magnetism (P103+ P114)

Nanoscale quantum optics0 (P104)

Granular Matter ( P105)

Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials (P106 – P111)

Functional nanostructures, assemblies and quantum dot solids (P112 – P113)

15:00 – 16:30       Colloquia Sessions [5B]

14 2-Dimensional Electron Systems in Complex Oxides (Room 1)

20 Anomalous transport in crowded cells and soft matter (Room 2)

21 Casimir force: From fundamental science to technology (Room 3)

22 Molecularly functionalized low dimensional systems (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

24 Granular Matter (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

16 Ultrafast Electron and X-ray Science (Room 11)

23 Functional nanostructures, assemblies and quantum dot solids (Room 12)

25 X-ray spectroscopy of correlated oxides (Room 13)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

16:30 – 17:00       Tea Break

17:00 – 18:30       Colloquia Sessions [5C]

20 Anomalous transport in crowded cells and soft matter (Room 2)

21 Casimir force: From fundamental science to technology (Room 3)

17 Nanoscale quantum optics (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

24 Granular Matter (Room 6)

13 Functional molecules on surfaces (Room 10)

25 X-ray spectroscopy of correlated oxides (Room 11)

23 Functional nanostructures, assemblies and quantum dot solids (Room 12)

18 Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Room 13)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

18:30 – 21:00       Conference Dinner


Friday September 9th 2016

 

09:00 - 09:55        Semi-Plenary Lectures

  • On Modelling the Crystallization Process (Theater)

Tanja Schilling, University of Luxembourg, LUXEMBOURG, Luxembourg

  • Dynamics of photons, plasmons and electrons in 2d materials (Room 11)

Frank Koppens, ICFO, CASTELLDEFELS (BARCELONA), Spain

10:05 – 11:05       Colloquia Sessions [6A]

20 Anomalous transport in crowded cells and soft matter (Room 2)

21 Casimir force: From fundamental science to technology (Room 3)

17 Nanoscale quantum optics (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical, Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

25 X-ray spectroscopy of correlated oxides (Room 11)

23 Functional nanostructures, assemblies and quantum dot solids (Room 12)

18 Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Room 13)

19 Multiferroics, skyrmions and electric control of magnetism (Room 14)

11:05 – 11:40       Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:40       Colloquia Sessions [6B]

20 Anomalous transport in crowded cells and soft matter (Room 2)

21 Casimir force: From fundamental science to technology (Room 3)

17 Nanoscale quantum optics (Room 4)

11 Theory and Simulation of 2D Materials: Understanding and Tuning Mechanical,Electronic and Optical properties (Room 5)

25 X-ray spectroscopy of correlated oxides (Room 11)

23 Functional nanostructures, assemblies and quantum dot solids (Room 12)

18 Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Room 13)

12:40 – 13:30       Lunch

13:30 – 14:30       Plenary Lecture (Theater)

Another view of and relationship between; cuprates, nickelates, bismuthtates and mixed valend SmB6

George Sawatzky, University of British Columbia, VANCOUVER, Canada

14:30 – 14:45       Closing Ceremony